The Bromeliad Society of Australia Incorporated.
Affiliated with The Bromeliad Society International(U.S.A.)
Bromeliad Society of Australia Inc., P.O.Box 340, RYDE, NSW, 2112
Authorised persons please contact News@bromeliad.org.au to update entries.


Meeting Venue : Federation Pavilion, Castle Hill Showground, Showground Rd, Castle Hill.
See Google Maps link. (Google Map LINK) *NOTE: New entrance is at the lights on Showground Rd.

12:00 noon, 2nd Saturday of most months.
Sales from 10:30am before meeting.

Autumn Show 14/15 April 2018, Federation Pavillion.
Click HERE for printable Show Flyer & meeting dates.

MEETING DATES, 2018

Jan 13th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
Feb 10th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
AGM
Werner
for beginners and hints
March 17th
Meeting
At George Bell !
Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.
*NB location = George Bell Pavillion, Castle Hill Showgrounds
Members & visitors
"
talk
Cancer Council speaker
-
April 14th
Show DayVolumteers welcome.-
April 14/15
Autumn Show
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
Federation Pavillion10am-5pm & 10am-3pm LINK+ LOTS of visitors
"
"Setup Friday from 3pmHelpers welcome
May 12th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
June 10th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Judy Horton
-
July 14th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
George Oehm
Native Orchid Specialist
August 11th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
-
-
September 8th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Show Table drawMembers & visitors
"
talk
Ross Bolwell
Shade Plants - Begonias, Annangrove
September 23/24
Spring Show
Many hands make light work!ALL members
"
"Sat.10am-5pm, Sun.10am-3pm LINK+ LOTS of visitors
"
FederationSetup Friday from 3pmHelpers welcome
October 13th
MeetingShow & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Sonia Cameron
Planters Patch, Galston
November 10th
3rd Saturday !
Meeting12:00 noon Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions.Members & visitors
"
talk
Susan Lewis, Pressed Flowers
talk on the heritage building in Melbourne where the large annual garden show is held
December 8th
Xmas Party
Show & Tell, Raffle, Sales, Competitions. Bromel-Dip, Santa, Xmas luncheon.Members & visitors

REMINDER - Renewal of Annual Subscriptions - Due January 1
Subscription Form - Click here.

Other Services - Click the following to jump to: Seed Bank , Library , Book Sales , Web Links , Other Societies , BSA contacts , Editors pages , Bi-Annual Show Competition Rules, Show Competition Entry Form, BSA Constitution, Monthly Competitions.
To apply for, or renew membership - Subscriptions - Click here. or as .pdf Click here.


Past articles from this page:
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Author, click this LINK
(For Bromeletter Index 79-99 by Plant, click this LINK)

1963/64
01_01: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.1
01_08a: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.8a
01_08b: Bromeletter Vol.1 Iss.8b
2004
09/04: A Brief History of the BSA, presented by Ken Woods.
2005
Detective Derek 02/05: Kent’s Blue, by Derek Butcher.
BR01: What is a Bromeliad ? By Bob Reilly
03/05a: Nidularium ‘Don Roberts’ and Aechmea ‘Miraculous Find’ By Peter Franklin.
03/05b: Albino Bromeliad - March meeting.
02/05: Plant of the Month winners 2004.
08/05: August 2005 Meeting, African Violets.
2006
08/06: Ken Woods - Life Member.
09/06: Cryptanthus Ruby.
10/06: Report on 2006 Spring Show & prize winners.
10/06b: Another Albino Brom, from Aileen.
Philately: Bromeliads on Stamps.
2007
03/07: Another Oddity from Aileen.
04/07: Pitcher Plants of the Americas.
04/07b: Vale - Gordon Ramsay.
05/07: Autumn 2007 Show Results.
08/07DIARY BSA Social Outing..
08/07 Grace Goode surprise 90th party.
2008
01/08 Competition Rules. (Superceded, see 03/11)
06/08 Show results, Autumn 2008.
07/08 5 branched Weilbachii.
2009
02/09 "Growing Bromeliads" - errata.
05/09 Autumn 2009 Show results.
09/09 Cliff & Joan Norden.
10/09 Spring 2009 Show results.
2010
05/10 Autumn 2010 Show results.
10/10 Spring 2010 Show results.
2011
03/11a A message of hope.
03/11 Competition Rules. (Updated)
04/11 Ant Plants - Part 1. (Updated)
05/11 Autumn 2011 Show results.
06/11 Ant Plants - Part 2.
08/11 Ant Plants - Part 3.
09/11 Spring 2011 Show results.
10/11 Ant Plants - Part 4.
2012
50_02: Bromeletter Vol.50 Iss.2
02/12 xNeophytum Lymanii
06/12 Autumn 2012 Show results.
06/12 Spring 2012 Show results.
2013
51_1: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.1
51_2: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.2
51_3: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.3
51_4: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.4
51_5: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.5
51_6: Bromeletter Vol.51 Iss.6
05/13 Autumn 2013 Show results.
06/13 Ellen Sloss.
2014
52_1: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.1
52_2: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.2
52_3: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.3
52_4: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.4
52_5: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.5
52_6: Bromeletter Vol.52 Iss.6
10/14 Spring 2014 Show results.
2015
53_01: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.1
53_02: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.2
53_03: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.3
53_04: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.4
53_05: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.5
53_06: Bromeletter Vol.53 Iss.6
10/15 Spring 2015 Show results.
2016
54_01: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.1
54_02: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.2
54_03: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.3
54_04: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.4
54_05: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.5
54_06: Bromeletter Vol.54 Iss.6
02/16 N. lilliputiana – and its Hybrids.
05/16 Autumn 2016 Show results.
09/16 Spring 2016 Show results.
2017
55_01: Bromeletter Vol.55 Iss.1
55_02: Bromeletter Vol.55 Iss.2
55_03: Bromeletter Vol.55 Iss.3
05/17 Autumn 2017 Show results.
55_04: Bromeletter Vol.55 Iss.4
08/17 Growing Bromeliads Epiphytically.
09/17 Spring 2017 Show results.



2017 Monthly Competion Results.
The monthly Competitions are totally independent of our twice-annual Show Competitions.
Prize monies, shields for the perpetual trophis, and a 'keep' trophy were awarded at our December meeting.
Congratulations to all entrants who took the effort to prepare plants each month.
Open Class.
1st = Carolyn Bunnell(119), 2nd = Ron Farrugia(94), 3rd = Kerry McNicol(39)
Novice Class.
1st = Bruce Monro(42), 2nd = Elizabeth Mudriczki(39), 3rd = Ian Hook(33)
Margaret Draddy Artistic.
1st = Carolyn Bunnell(31), 2nd = Pauline Blanch(19), 3rd = Joy Clark(13)


Spring 2017 Show Results. October 23th & 24th.
This show again had a very good crowd for most of Saturday. It was a Growers' Markey Day plus plenty of repeat visitors from last year.
The predicted extreme heat may have put some people off coming, but due to good cloud cover it remained quite bearable.
There was a good crowd of volunteers each doing their bit for set-up and pack-away. Many hands make light work. Thank you to everyone who helped. There were the regular dependables, but luckily also a few more to make it easier for all, both set-up and those who found jobs throughout the weekend. Thank you to all the regular slaves as well as the new batch who are joining in.

There were 15 competitors in our show, entering 92 plants. Slightly higher numbers than last show but still only just enough to 'wow' the public.
One competitor entered 25 plants but on the other hand there were a good number of new competitors with one or two.

Congratulations to these winning entries....
Pot of Aechmea
1 – nudicaulis var. aequalis - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – correia-araujoi dark form - Kerry McNicol
3 – disticantha var. glaziovii - Philip La

Billbergia Specimen
1 - ‘Hallelujah’ x ‘Golden Joy’ - Carolyn Bunnell
2 - ‘Tarantella’ - Carolyn Bunnell
3 - ‘Ellen’ - Carolyn Bunnell

Billbergia Colony
1 - ‘Grand Finale’ - David Scott
2 - ‘Pink Champagne’ - Carolyn Bunnell
3 - ‘Fascinator’ - Carolyn Bunnell

Pot of Cryptanthus
1 - ‘Blood Red’ - Lydia Hope

Neoregelia Species
1 – guttata - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – ampullaceal - John Schembri

Miniature Neoregelia
1 - ‘Aurora’ - Carolyn Bunnell
2 - ‘Lillipet No. 11” - Carolyn Bunnell
3 - ‘Chrissy’ - Kerry McNicol

Pot of Neoregelia Hybrid
1 - ‘Big O’ - J & J Townsend
2 - ‘Kahala Dawn’ - Helga Nitschke
3 – marmorata hybrid - Carolyn Bunnell

Tillandsia Specimen
1 – duratii var. saxatilis - Kerry McNicol
2 – tectorum - Carolyn Bunnell
3 – crocata x duratii - Kerry McNicol

Tillandsia Colony
1 – capillaris - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – streptocarpa - Carolyn Bunnell
3 – lorentziana - Bruce Munro

Vriesea
1 – hieroglyphica x platynema - Carolyn Bunnell
2 - ‘Purple Panther’ - J & J Townsend

Foliage / Variegated Bromeliad
1 – Neoregelia ‘Wally’ - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – Neoregelia ‘Blushing Zebra’ - Carolyn Bunnell
3 – Neoregelia ‘Aquarius’ - Carolyn Bunnell

Pot of Other Genera
1 – Canistrum triangulare - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – Quesnelia ‘Tim Plowman’ - Elizabeth Mudriczki
3 – Quesnelia edmundoi var. rubrobracteata - Kerry McNicol

Pot of Intergeneric
1 – xSincoregelia ‘Cosmic Blast’ - Kerry McNicol
2 – xBiltanthus ‘Red Burst’ - Carolyn Bunnell
3 – xSincoregelia ‘Galactic Warrior’ - Lydia Hope

Mounted Bromeliad
1 – Neorgelia ‘Purple Grape’ - John Schembri
2 – Neoregelia ‘Quoll’ - John Schembri

Terrestrial Bromeliad
1 – Dyckia hybrid - Carolyn Bunnell
2 – Dyckia ‘Ruby Ryde’ - Lydia Hope
3 – Dyckia ‘Warren’ - Helga Nitschke

Artistic Arrangement
1 - “Caw-data” - Carolyn Bunnell
2 - “Goldie” - Carolyn Bunnell
3 - “Dried Offering” - Christine Johnson

Novice
1 – Tillandsia straminea - Bruce Munro
2 – Tillandsia cacticola - Bruce Munro
3 – Tillandsia schiedeana - Bruce Munro

Grand Champion of Show
Aechmea nudicaulis var. aequalis - Carolyn Bunnell

Reserve Champion
Billbergia ‘Hallelujah’ - David Scott

Species Award
Tillandsia duratii var. saxatilis - Kerry McNicol

Novice Champion
Tillandsia straminea (small form) - Bruce Munro


Updated 06/02/18