Tillandsia
Species
ABCDEFGHIJKLM NOPQRSTUVWXYZ

BACK TO
GENUS LIST

Species - Cultivars
  1. achyrostachys
  2. acostasolisii
  3. aeranthos
    var. aemula
    var. grisea
  4. aguascalientensis
  5. aizoides
  6. albertiana
  7. albida
  8. alfredo-laui
  9. alvareziae
  10. amicorum
  11. ampla
  12. andicola
  13. andreana
  14. andreettae
  15. andrieuxii
  16. appenii
  17. araujei
  18. araujei var. minima
  19. arequitae
  20. argentea
  21. argentina
  22. arhiza
  23. asplundii
  24. atroviolacea
  25. atroviridipetala
  26. australis
  27. azuayensis
  28. baileyi
  29. balbisiana
  30. baliophylla
  31. balsasensis
  32. bandensis
  33. barbeyana
  34. barclayana
  35. barclayana var. minor
  36. barfussii
  37. barthlottii
  38. bartramii
  39. belloensis
  40. bergeri
  41. x bergiana
  42. bermejoensis
  43. beutelspacheri
  44. biflora
  45. borealis
  46. botterii
  47. bourgaei
  48. brachycaulos
  49. brachyphylla
  50. bradeana
  51. brealitoensis
  52. brenneri
  53. brevilingua
  54. bryoides
  55. buchlohii
  56. bulbosa
  57. bulbosa forma alba
  58. buseri
  59. butzii
  60. butzii var. roseiflora
  61. cacticola
  62. caerulea
  63. calcicola
  64. califanii
  65. caliginosa
  66. callichroma
  67. candelifera
  68. canescens
  69. capillaris
  70. capistranoensis
  71. capitata
  72. var. domingensis
  73. caput-medusae
  74. cardenasii
  75. carlsoniae
  76. carminea
  77. carrilloi
  78. castellanii
  79. caulescens
  80. cereicola
  81. chapalillaensis
  82. chapeuensis
  83. chartacea
  84. chiapensis
  85. chiletensis
  86. chlorophylla
  87. chontalensis
  88. chusgonensis
  89. circinnatoides
  90. clavigera
  91. coalcomanensis
  92. cochabambae
  93. cocoensis
  94. coinaensis
  95. colganii
  96. colorata
  97. comarapaensis
  98. complanata
  99. compressa
  100. concolor
  101. confertiflora
  102. confinis
  103. copalaensis
  104. copanensis
  105. cotagaitensis
  106. cretacea
  107. crista-gallii
  108. crocata
  109. cryptantha
  110. cryptopoda
  111. cuencaensis
  112. curvispica
  113. cyanea
  114. deflexa
  115. delicata
  116. deppeana
  117. diaguitensis
  118. didisticha
  119. diguetii
  120. disticha
  121. dodsonii
  122. dorotheae
  123. dura
  124. durangensis
  125. duratii
  126. dyeriana
    BACK TO
    GENUS LIST

  127. edithae
  128. ehlersiana
  129. eistetteri
  130. elongata
  131. elusiva
  132. elvirae-grossiae
  133. erecta
  134. ericii
  135. erubescens
  136. espinosae
  137. esseriana
  138. excelsa
  139. exserta
  140. extensa
  141. fasciculata
  142. fendleri
  143. festucoides
  144. filifolia
  145. flabellata
  146. flagellata
  147. flavobracteata
  148. flexuosa
  149. floribunda
  150. x floridana
  151. foliosa
  152. fresnilloensis
  153. friesii
  154. fuchsii var fuchsii
  155. fuchsii forma gracillis
  156. fuchsii forma stephanii
  157. funckiana
  158. funckiana var. recurvifolia
  159. funebris
  160. gardneri
  161. var. rupicola
  162. geminiflora
  163. gerdae
  164. gilliesii
  165. glabrior
  166. glauca
  167. globosa
  168. grandis
  169. grandispica
  170. graomogolensis
  171. grazielae
  172. guatemalensis
  173. guelzii
  174. guenther-nolleri
  175. gymnobotrya
  176. hamaleana
  177. hammeri
  178. harmsiana
  179. harrisii
  180. heliconioides
  181. helmutii
  182. heteromorpha
  183. heterophylla
  184. heubergeri
  185. hildae
  186. hintoniana
  187. hirta
  188. hitchcockiana
  189. hondurensis
  190. hromadnikiana
  191. huarazensis
  192. humilis
  193. ignesiae
  194. imperialis
  195. incarnata v. margaritacea
  196. inflata
  197. intermedia
  198. ionantha
    var. van_hyningii
    var. zebrina
    var. stricta
  199. ixioides
  200. jalisco-monticola
  201. jarmilae
  202. jonesii
  203. jucunda
  204. juncea
  205. kalmbacheri
  206. karwinskyana
  207. kauffmannii
  208. kautskyi
  209. kegeliana
  210. kirchhoffiana
  211. kirschnekii
  212. klausii
  213. kolbii
  214. krahnii
  215. kretzii
  216. krukoffiana
  217. kurt-horstii
  218. lajensis
  219. lampropoda
  220. latifolia
    latifolia
    var. divaricata
    latifolia
    var. leucophylla
  221. lautneri
  222. laxissima
  223. leiboldiana
  224. leonamiana
  225. lepidosepala
  226. limbata
  227. limonensis
  228. lindenii
  229. linearis
  230. x lineatispica
  231. lithophila
  232. loliacea
  233. lorentziana
  234. lotteae
  235. lydiae
  236. lymanii
  237. macbrideana
  238. macdougallii
  239. macvaughii
  240. magnispica
  241. magnusiana
  242. mallemontii
  243. malyi
  244. malzinei
  245. mandonii
  246. marabascoensis
  247. marconae
  248. matudae
  249. mauryana
  250. meridionalis
  251. milagrensis
  252. mima chiletensis
  253. minasgeraisensis
  254. minutiflora
  255. mirabilis
  256. mitlaensis
  257. mitlaensis v. tulensis
  258. mollis
  259. montana
  260. mooreana
  261. moronesensis
  262. multicaulis
  263. myosura
  264. myriantha
  265. nana
  266. narthecioides
  267. nervata
  268. neglecta
  269. x nidus
  270. nizandaensis
  271. nolleriana
  272. novakii
  273. nuptialis
  274. occulta
  275. oerstediana
  276. olmosana
  277. organensis
  278. orogenes
  279. oropezana
  280. ortgiesiana
  281. pacifica
  282. paleacea
    ssp. apurimacensis
  283. pamelae
  284. paraisoensis
  285. pardoi
  286. parryi
  287. (Racinaea) parviflora
  288. parvispica
  289. patula
  290. paucifolia
  291. pedicellata
  292. peiranoi
  293. penduliscapa
  294. peruviana
  295. pfeufferi
  296. piauiensis
  297. plagiotropica
  298. platyrhachis
  299. plumosa
  300. pohliana
  301. polita
  302. polystachia
  303. polzii
  304. ponderosa
  305. porongoensis
  306. porphyrocraspeda
  307. praschekii
  308. pretiosa
  309. prolata
  310. pruinosa
  311. pseudobaileyi
  312. pseudomicans
  313. pseudosetacea
  314. pucaraensis
  315. pueblensis
  316. punctulata
  317. purpurea
  318. raackii
  319. rangelensis see trelawniensis
  320. rauhii
  321. rectangula
  322. x rectifolia
  323. recurvifolia
    was meridionalis
  324. recurvifolia var. subsecundifolia
  325. recurvispica
  326. reducta
  327. reichenbachii
  328. religiosa
  329. retrorsa
  330. reuteri
  331. rhomboidea
  332. riohondoensis
  333. rodrigueziana
  334. roezlii
  335. roland-gosselinii
  336. romeroi v. gruberi
  337. (Racinaea) ropalocarpa
  338. rosacea
  339. roseiflora
  340. roseoscapa
  341. rothii
  342. rotunda
  343. rubella
  344. rubrispica
  345. rubro-violacea
  346. rusbyi
  347. sagasteguii
  348. salmonea
  349. scaligera
  350. scaposa
  351. schatzlii
  352. schiedeana
  353. schusteri
  354. secunda
  355. seideliana
  356. seleriana
  357. simulata
  358. x smalliana
  359. socialis
  360. somnians
  361. x spinnleriana
  362. spiralipetala
  363. sprengeliana
  364. standleyi
  365. straminea
  366. streptocarpa
  367. streptophylla
  368. stricta
    var. piniformis
    black leaf form
    var. nivea
    var. albiflora
    Silver form
    Hard leaf form
  369. subteres
  370. sucrei
  371. tafiensis
  372. takizawae
  373. taxcoensis
  374. tecpanensis
  375. tectorum
    var. globosa
  376. teloloapanensis
  377. tenebra
  378. tenuifolia
    var. strobiliformis
    var. surinamensis
    var. vaginata
  379. tequendamae
  380. teres
  381. thiekenii
  382. tillii
  383. tomekii
  384. tomellinensis
  385. toropiensis
  386. tortilis
  387. trauneri
  388. trelawniensis
  389. tricholepis
  390. tricolor forma picta
  391. tricolor var. melanocrater
  392. triglochinoides
  393. truncata
  394. turquinensis
  395. ulrici
  396. umbellata
  397. usneoides
  398. utriculata
  399. utriculata ssp pringlei
  400. variabilis
  401. velickiana
  402. velutina
  403. ventanaensis
  404. venusta
  405. vernicosa
  406. vicentina
  407. vicentina V. glabra
  408. violaceiflora
  409. virescens
  410. viridiflora
  411. wagneriana
  412. walter-richteri
  413. walteri var. herrerae
  414. werdermannii
  415. x wilinskii
  416. xerographica
  417. xiphioides
    - var. tafiensis
    - var. lutea
    - var. prolata
  418. yunckeri
  419. zacapanensis
  420. zaragozaensis
  421. zecheri
End of Species

BACK TO
GENUS LIST

Cultivars
ABCDEFGHIJKLM NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
  1. A Little Shy
    cv. schiedeana
  2. achyrostachys x bulbosa
  3. achyrostachys x ionantha
  4. aeranthos x polzii
  5. Agua Blanca
    ionantha? x magnusiana?
  6. Alba
    cv ionantha
  7. albertiana x edithae Unregistered
  8. Alec
    cv. compressa
  9. Alfredo Lau
    Unregistered.
  10. Amamoor
    karwinskyana x concolor
  11. Amazing Grace
    roseoscapa x bulbosa
  12. Amethyst
    cv tenuifolia
  13. Amigo
    jalisco-monticola x rothii
  14. Apretado
    cv ionantha
  15. argentina x didisticha
  16. Aussie Gold
    jucunda var. viridiflora ?
  17. Azurite
    bella x aeranthos
  18. Baby Blue
    capillaris x mallemontii
  19. Bahia
    rothii x fasciculata 'Magnifica'
  20. Bak's Noddy
    cf deflexa ?
  21. Barry Genn
    Unregistered, unknown parentage
  22. Barry's Gem
    kautskyi x geminiflora
  23. Bauple
    brachycaulos x streptophylla
  24. Beauty
    form of fasciculata
  25. Belli
    exserta x rothii
  26. Bishop John Fisher
    seleriana X caput-medusae
  27. Black Feather
    duratii var saxatilius x latifolia
  28. Blue Moon
    mallemontii x streptocarpa
  29. Bob's Choice
    circinnatoides x ionantha
  30. Bob's Pick
    Rio Hondo x scaposa
  31. Boowoogum
    Victory x stricta
  32. Boreen
    exserta x ionantha
  33. brachycaulos x caput-medusae
    Nat.Hyb.
  34. brachycaulos x concolor
  35. brachycaulos x fasciculata
  36. brachycaulos x flabellata
  37. brachycaulos x schiedeana
    (Nat.Hyb)
  38. brachycaulos x streptophylla
  39. bradeana X rothii
  40. Brent
  41. Bronco
    brachycaulos x seleriana
  42. Brooyar
    exserta x flabellata
  43. Cailen
    exserta x Fuego?
  44. Califano
    baileyi x ionantha
  45. Candy Corn
    leonamiana x ixioides
  46. caput-medusae x flabellata
  47. caput-medusae x seleriana
  48. caput-medusae x streptophylla
  49. Carmen Gem
    carminea x recurvifolia var. subsecundifolia
  50. Chalky White
    species ?
  51. Charles Wiley
    seleriana x bulbosa
  52. chiapensis x exserta
  53. Chicitos
    cv streptocarpa
  54. "Chooks"
  55. concolor x pauciflora
    Natural Hybrid
  56. Confusion
    Unknown parentage
  57. Conned
    Hybrid
  58. Cootharaba
    exserta x tricolor
  59. Copper Penny
    cv. crocata
  60. Coquette
    rotunda x capitata
  61. Coral Star
    Unregistered
  62. Crackerjack
    excerta x bulbosa
  63. Creation
    cv. T. platyrhachis X Wallissia cyanea
  64. crocata x duratii
    Unregistered
  65. crocata x humilis
    see 'Holm's Sunshine'
  66. crocata x usneoides
  67. Curly Top
    cv ionantha
  68. Dawn
    schiedeana 'Large' x ionantha
  69. Dennis
    carminea?
  70. didisticha X lorentziana
    Natural hybrid
  71. Dilemma
    ?
  72. Dotterer
    latifolia var. ?
  73. Druid
    Natural sport of ionantha
  74. Dylan
    cv. jalisco-montecola ?
  75. Ed Doherty
    aeranthos leonamiana
  76. edithae X albertiana
  77. edithae X vernicosa
  78. El Chapo
    chapeuensis x leonamiana ?
  79. Elva
    ionantha x fasciculata
  80. Enano
    cv tectorum
  81. Enano Latifolia
    cv latifolia
  82. Eric Knobloch
    brachycaulos x streptophylla
  83. ericii x lorentziana
  84. Etna
    rothii x bradeana
  85. Evelyn Reilly
    unknown
  86. Evita Plus
    T. argentina x ?didisticha
  87. exserta x brachycaulos
  88. exserta x bulbosa
  89. Fancy
    cv of wagneriana
  90. fasciculata x flabellata
  91. Fingers
    see lineatispica
  92. flabellata X streptophylla
  93. Flaming Maurie
    ionantha? x concolor?
  94. Feather Belle
    cv T. laxissima x Wallisia cyanea
  95. Front Cover
    cv of fasciculata
  96. fuchsii X juncea
  97. Funky One
    funckiana X andreana
  98. Gardicta
    cv gardneri x stricta
  99. Garry's Little Peanut
    Unregistered
  100. Glanmire
    araujei x stricta Violacea
  101. Glastonbury
    recurvifolia x tenuifolia
  102. globosa X geminiflora
  103. Gold Dust
    crocata x bandensis
  104. Goomboorian
    xerographica x flabellata
  105. Goomong
    stricta X duratii
  106. Gootchie
    acostae x streptophylla
  107. Graceful
    flabellata x streptophylla?
  108. Grey Power
    cv bandensis x crocata
  109. Guatemalan Peach
    see capitata
  110. Halley's Comet
    cv baileyi
  111. Hal's Nidus
    See DD1209
  112. Heather's Blush
    brachycaulos x exserta
  113. hirta x andicola
  114. DD0117 Holm's Tillandsia Hybrids
  115. Holm's Alberose
    albertiana x roseiflora
  116. Holm's Butter
    crocata x jucunda
  117. Holm's Mother Lode
    duratii x crocata
  118. Holm's Rose
    carminea x neglecta
  119. Holm's Sunrays
    loliacea x crocata
  120. Holm's Sunset
    crocata X albertiana
  121. Holm's Sunshine
    crocata x aureobrunnea
  122. Holm's Tiger
    straminea (striped) x streptocarpa
  123. Holm's White Star
    recurvifolia (meridionalis) x ixioides
  124. Hondurensis
    var. fasciculata?
  125. Houston
    stricta x recurvifolia
  126. Humbug
    ionantha X paucifolia
  127. Imbroglio
    duratii? X stricta
  128. Inskip
    karwinskyana x flabellata
  129. Ivory
    schiedeana x ?
  130. Jack Straub
    x rectifolia
  131. jalisco-monticola x calothyrsus
  132. Kandanga
    brachycaulos x capitata Rubra
  133. Kanigan
    Eureka x stricta
  134. Kardinal
    See Holm's Alberose
  135. Kashkin
    Unknown parentage
  136. Kayjay
    aeranthos x stricta
  137. krahnii X latifolia
  138. Kybong
    stricta (violacea) X ixioides
  139. Langshaw
    aeranthos x didisticha
  140. Laurie
    schiedeana x brachycaulos
  141. Lemon Drop
    ixioides? x ?
  142. Leon
    ? x ?
  143. Leopard
    cv brachycaulos
  144. Litl Liz
    caput-medusae x streptophylla
  145. Little Purp
    NR aeranthos x aeranthos ?
  146. Llacanora
    cv tectorum
  147. Lucille
    Nat.hyb. ehlesiana X streptophylla
  148. Lucky Strike
    ferreyrae x ?
  149. Luscious Lissa
    roseiflora x gardneri
  150. Lynnie
    T. wagneriana x Wallisia lindenii
  151. macrochlamys x cretacea
  152. Magnificent
    cv. fasciculata
  153. Majestic
    chiapensis x concolor "red spiked form"
  154. Malleblanco
    cv. mallemontii
  155. Marron
    cv capitata
  156. Maui
    cv ionantha ?
  157. Maureen Green
    bradeana x ionantha Rosita
  158. Maurice's Robusta
    cv usneoides
  159. Maurie's crocata hybrid
    Unknown parentage
  160. Maya
    Nat.hyb. balbisiana x brachycaulos
  161. Medusa's Curse
    baileyi x caput-medusae
  162. Midhurst
    beutelspacheri X ?
  163. Midnight
    cv. bulbosa
  164. Min Min Lights
    purpurea x cacticola
  165. Mini Purple
    NR aeranthos?
  166. Miniata
    cv aeranthos?
  167. MiniMe
    cv aeranthos?
  168. MiniMiniMe
    cv aeranthos?
  169. Minima Latifolia
    cv latifolia
  170. Minnie
    cv ionantha
  171. Minnie White
    cv ionantha
  172. Minor
    unknown
  173. Monstrose
    cv ionantha
  174. Moonlight
    Unknown parents
  175. Mora
    cv leiboldiana
  176. Mr Toot
    velickiana x macdougallii
  177. Munna
    intermedia x brachycaulos
  178. Mudlo
    cv intermedia X ionantha
  179. multicaulis x nervata
  180. Mystic Albert
    stricta X albertiana
  181. Mystic Burgundy
    muhriae X albertiana
  182. Mystic Flame Orange
    albertiana x ixioides
  183. Mystic Rainbow
    albertiana X arequitae
  184. Nedra
    beutelspacheri x capitata
  185. neglecta X aeranthos
  186. Nellie Rose
    jalisco-monticola x captiata Rubra
  187. Nez Misso
    bergeri(?) X aeranthos
  188. Nezley
    usneoides x mallemontii
  189. Nigra
    cv. stricta
  190. Nugget
    crocata X duratii
  191. Octopus
    reichenbachii x streptocarpa
  192. Oeseriana
    flabellata X tricolor
  193. Old Man's Gold
    crocata X usneoides
  194. Pachuca
    fasciculata x bartramii? or simulata?
  195. Pacific Blue
    streptocarpa x duratii
  196. Paul T
    funckiana x ionantha
  197. Peach
    see capitata
  198. Peltry Jellyfish
    ehlersiana x schiedeana
  199. Penito
    cv ionantha
  200. Pfantom
    lorentziana X vernicosa
  201. Phoenix
    concolor X capitata rubra
  202. Pinegrove
    unknown
  203. Wallisia Pink Plume
    cv lindenii x ?
  204. Pink Truffles
    sucrei x ?
  205. Pitchfork
    cv capillaris
  206. Pixie
    bartramii x schiedeana
  207. Pochutla
    T. chryptantha ?
  208. Poona
    intermedia x seleriana
  209. Purple Gem
    neglecta x aeranthos
  210. Purple Razz
    aeranthos x seideliana
  211. Pruinariza
    ariza-juliae X pruinosa
  212. Queen's Delight
    carlsoniae x chiapensis
  213. Queen's Tears
    caput-medusae x ehlersiana
  214. Red Fountain
    balbisiana x capitata
  215. Redken
    Unknown parentage
  216. Redy
    streptophylla x concolour
  217. Regal Rene
    streptophylla x chiapensis
  218. Rigby
    Uncertain parentage
  219. Rio Hondo
    see capitata & riohondoensis
  220. Roja
    capitata group
  221. Roma
    Unknown parentage
  222. Ron
    Cv. ionantha
  223. Rosalie Mavrikas
    baileyi x schiedeana
  224. Rosita
    cv. ionantha
  225. Rosy Gem
    neglecta ‘red form’ x stricta
  226. Roy Ford
    kalmbacheri x rodrigueziana?
  227. Rubra
    cv ionantha
  228. Rutschmann's Orange
    crocata x ?
  229. Samantha
    mooreana x kalmbacheri
  230. schiedeana X brachycaulos
  231. schiedeana X seleriana
    Natural Hyb.
  232. schusteri x achyrostachys
  233. Scurfy
    Natural Hyb ?
  234. seideliana x tenuifolia
    See Purple Razz
  235. Selerepton
    seleriana X streptophylla
  236. seleriana Hybrid
    Un-named cv.
  237. seleriana x caput-medusae
  238. Sexy Pink
    aff. laxissima x wagneriana?
  239. Shooting Star
    cv. purpurea
  240. Showtime
    Nat Hyb bulbosa x streptophylla ?
  241. Shrimp Cocktail
    pruinosa x ionantha
  242. Shy
    cv. schiedeana
  243. Silver and Rose
    xerographica x concolor
  244. Silver Berger
    cv bergeri
  245. Silver Candelabra
    cv macropetala
  246. Silver Queen
    jalisco-monticola x xerographica
  247. Silver Spike
    beutelspacheri x ?
  248. Silverado
    chiapensis x xerographica
  249. Southern Christmas
    deppeana x imperialis
  250. Spanish Gold
    cv. usneoides
  251. Speckled Pink
    cv. schiedeana
  252. Spinnler
    see lineatispica
  253. Splitenz
    cv. usneoides
  254. straminea x chapeuensis
  255. straminea x duratii
  256. straminea x streptocarpa
  257. streptophylla X concolor
  258. streptophylla X utriculata ssp pringlei
  259. Succulent Silver
    cv streptocarpa
  260. Sumo Size White
    cv. ionantha
  261. Sunglow
    cv. brachycaulos
  262. Super Boy
    cv. ionantha
  263. Sweet Isabel
    tectorum x paleacea
  264. Tagigan
    Eureka x tenuifolia Blue
  265. Tamaree
    stricta x edithae
  266. Tandur
    ixioides x stricta (violacea)
  267. Tanti
    Nat.hyb. argentina X (?)muhriae
  268. Tanya Maree
    cv. punctulata
  269. Taurus
    schiedeana? x ?
  270. Tawny Yellow
    crocata X ?mallemontii
  271. Theebine
    intermedia x flabellata
  272. Tilly Delight
    xiphioides X stricta
  273. Tina
    Nat.hyb. punctulata X ?
  274. Tina Parr
    seleriana X ionantha
  275. Toolara
    cv. streptophylla X concolor
  276. Tooshi
    schiedeana x (schiedeana x juncea)
  277. Toripe
    form of tenuifolia
  278. Trixie
    seleriana x pruinosa
  279. Tropiflora
    cv. fasciculata
  280. Two Tone
    cv. ionantha
  281. Ty
    ehlersiana x bulbosa
  282. Uluru
    capitata var domingensis x ?
  283. usneoides x crocata
  284. Veteran
    fasciculata X bulbosa
  285. Victoria
    cv. of ionantha X brachycaulos
  286. Victoria's Red Cap
    Victoria X capitata red form
  287. Wahpunga
    paucifolia x intermedia
  288. Werner's Wonder
    Nat.hyb multicaulis X ?
  289. White Knight
    cv ionantha
  290. White Star
    ixioides X recurvifolia (meridionalis)
  291. Widgee
    cv concolor X brachycaulos
  292. Wondai
    tenuifolia x recurvifolia
  293. Wonga
    mallemontii x duratii
  294. Woolooga
    concolor x Naundorf
  295. Wooroi
    Hydes Silver x tricolor
  296. x correalei
    Nat.Hyb hondurensis X rotundata
  297. x rectifolia
    schiedeana x ionantha
  298. xerographica Hybrid
    Unknown parentage
  299. Xita
    ixioides x stricta
  300. Yongala
    rothii x jalisco-monticola
  301. Zacapa
    brachycaulos x caput-medusae?
  302. Zebrina
    cv ionantha
  303. Zik Zak
    cv paleacea

BACK TO
GENUS LIST

Updated 27/05/17